As previously discussed, a law enforcement officer must have reasonable, articulable suspicion that a crime has occurred or is about to occur. important take on everything thats happening in the world right now.Aubrey Marcus, podcast host. Se a autoridade lhe exigir a identificao, pode estar descansado? Under Alabama's new voter ID Law, which takes effect in 2014 . Failure to identify oneself to a police officer is usually a misdemeanor offense. . NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". In turn, the law requires that the officer have a reasonable and articulable suspicion of criminal involvement, and that the person detained "identify himself," but the law does not compel the person to answer any other questions by the officer.